Our Privacy Policy

Summary of our Privacy Policy

This document outlines the privacy policy of Schwartz and Meyer (referred to herein as ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’). For compliance with relevant data protection legislation, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the ‘GDPR’) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, Schwartz and Meyer will control your data.

This privacy policy governs the collection of personal information (or personal data) whenever you interact with us, either as a visitor to our website, directly as our customer, or as personnel of our customer. It also applies when we process your personal information as directed by a third party. Our privacy policy extends to all data collected by us or provided by you concerning your use of the website and our services.

At Schwartz and Meyer, we prioritize privacy protection and have crafted this policy to elucidate how we collect and handle your personal information. Personal information encompasses any data that could identify you.

The personal information we collect may include the following:

– Name
– Mailing or street address
– Email address
– Social media information
– Telephone number and other contact details
– Age
– Date of birth
– Credit card or other payment information
– Information about your business or personal circumstances
– Information in connection with client surveys, questionnaires, and promotions
– Device identity and type, IP address, geo-location information, page view statistics, advertising data, and standard web log information when using analytical cookies
– Information about third parties
– Any other information provided by you to us via this website or our online presence, or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

Collection of personal data and how we do it

We are committed to ensuring that the information we gather is comprehensive, accurate, easily accessible, and safeguarded against unauthorized access.

Personal information may be collected directly from you or from third parties in the following circumstances:

– When you contact us through our website.
– Through communication channels such as email, telephone, SMS, or social applications (e.g., LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter).
– Utilization of our automated or manual referral services.
– Attendance at our events.
– When you or your organization offer or provide services to us.
– Interaction with our website, social applications, services, content, and advertising.
– Participation in business investments or inquiries regarding potential purchases.

Furthermore, personal information may be obtained when you utilize or browse our website or social media pages. This could involve the use of web analytics tools, cookies, or similar tracking technologies, enabling us to monitor and analyze your website interactions. For further details, kindly refer to our Cookie policy.

Sharing Your Data

Your personal information may be shared under specific circumstances, ensuring transparency and compliance:

Change of Control or Business Transfer:
In the event of a change of control within our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right, within the boundaries of applicable laws, to transfer our user databases. This includes any personal and non-personal information contained within these databases. Such information may be disclosed to potential purchasers under a confidentiality agreement. Our commitment is to disclose information in good faith and in alignment with legal requirements.

Credit Control:
We may share your data with credit-checking agencies for the purpose of credit control. This ensures the financial integrity of our business operations and helps us manage credit-related risks effectively.

Legal Obligations:
We may disclose your personal information when required by law or regulation. This includes situations where disclosure is necessary to comply with legal proceedings, court orders, or government regulations.

Service Providers and Affiliated Third Parties:
To deliver our services effectively, we may engage service providers and other affiliated third parties. These parties may include professional advisers such as accountants, disaster recovery service providers, auditors, and overseas counsel. Sharing data with these entities is essential for the seamless provision of our services and ensures compliance with regulatory standards.

Rest assured, any sharing of your personal information is conducted with due diligence, adhering to legal requirements and industry best practices.

Security

At our organization, we are committed to employing reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of your personal information. To this end, our information technology systems are equipped with password protection protocols and undergo regular monitoring and updates. Additionally, we implement a comprehensive array of administrative and technical safeguards to bolster the security of these systems. These measures may include encryption, firewalls, intrusion detection systems, and access controls.

While we take these precautions seriously and strive to maintain the highest standards of data security, it’s important to recognize that no method of data transmission or storage can be entirely foolproof. Therefore, despite our best efforts, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of personal information will never occur. In the event of any security breach or suspected unauthorized access, we will promptly investigate the matter and take appropriate action in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites or resources for your convenience and reference. These links may lead to third-party websites, services, or content that are not under our control. While we make efforts to ensure that these links are relevant and trustworthy, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or currency of the information provided on these external sites.

It’s important to note that the inclusion of such links does not imply endorsement or approval of the content, policies, or practices of these third-party websites. We advise you to exercise caution and review the privacy policies and terms of use of any linked websites before providing any personal information or engaging with them. We disclaim any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices or content of these external sites and encourage you to contact their administrators or webmasters directly if you have any concerns or questions.

Access

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This includes details about how we collect, use, and share your data. By accessing this information, you can ensure that your data is being processed lawfully and in accordance with data protection regulations.

Information

We are committed to providing you with clear, transparent, and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data. Our privacy policy is designed to offer comprehensive details about our data processing practices, ensuring you are fully informed about your rights and how your data is handled.

Rectification

Ensuring the accuracy and completeness of your personal data is crucial. If you believe that any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request rectification. This enables you to update your personal information and helps us maintain accurate records.

Objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This includes situations where we process your data for direct marketing purposes or where there are legitimate reasons for objection based on your specific situation. We will carefully consider your objection and cease processing your data unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue.

Restriction

You can request the restriction of processing your personal data in certain situations. This means we will limit the ways in which we use your data while the restriction is in place. This right is particularly relevant if you contest the accuracy of your data or if the processing is unlawful, and you prefer restriction over deletion.

Erasure

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data when there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it. This right, also known as the “right to be forgotten,” applies in various circumstances, including when your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or if you withdraw your consent for processing.

Portability

You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or another organization in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. This right enables you to move, copy, or transfer your data easily between different service providers.

Complaints

If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In the UK, this authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is responsible for ensuring compliance with data protection laws and investigating complaints related to data privacy issues.

Withdraw Consent

If you have provided consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This includes withdrawing consent for marketing purposes or any other processing activities for which you previously gave consent. Upon receiving your withdrawal request, we will cease the relevant processing activities, unless there are lawful grounds for us to continue processing your data without consent.

We are committed to respecting and upholding your rights under data protection laws, and we encourage you to exercise these rights if you have any concerns about the processing of your personal information. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights, please don’t hesitate to contact us using the provided contact information.

More help removing your data please send all request to legal@schwartzandmeyer.co.uk

Retention Period

We are committed to retaining your personal data only for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. These purposes may include providing our services to you, managing our business operations, complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

Legal, Accounting, and Reporting Requirements

We may retain your personal data for extended periods to comply with various legal, accounting, and reporting requirements. This may include retention periods mandated by applicable laws and regulations, as well as requirements imposed by regulatory authorities or professional bodies.

Secure Destruction

Once your personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected and there is no longer a legal or business need to retain it, we will securely destroy or anonymize your data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. This ensures that your personal information is protected against unauthorized access, loss, or destruction.

Contact for Further Information

If you would like more detailed information about the specific retention periods we apply to your personal information, or if you have any questions regarding our data retention practices, please feel free to contact us at legal@schwartzandmeyer.co.uk. Our team will be happy to provide you with the relevant information and address any concerns you may have.

We understand the importance of transparency and accountability in our data management practices, and we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled in a responsible and compliant manner throughout its lifecycle.

Transfers Outside the EEA

To effectively provide our services, it may be necessary for us to transfer the personal information we collect to countries located outside of the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA). These countries may have different data protection laws and regulations compared to those in the EEA, and they may not be recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection.

Protection of Personal Information

Despite these differences in legal frameworks, we are committed to ensuring that your personal information receives a level of protection equivalent to that provided within the EEA and UK. To achieve this, we implement appropriate safeguards to safeguard your personal data during international transfers.

Appropriate Safeguards

One of the primary safeguards we utilize is the implementation of standard contractual clauses, which are approved by the relevant regulatory authorities. These contractual clauses establish a legal framework for the protection of personal information transferred outside the EEA, ensuring that it is processed in a manner consistent with EEA data protection standards.

Continuous Monitoring and Compliance

We continuously monitor our international data transfers to ensure ongoing compliance with data protection regulations and to assess the adequacy of the safeguards in place. This includes conducting regular reviews of our data processing practices and implementing any necessary enhancements to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information.

Your Rights and Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle international data transfers or the safeguards we have in place to protect your personal information, please don’t hesitate to contact us at legal@schwartzandmeyer.co.uk. We are here to provide you with further information and address any inquiries you may have.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Please note that we may periodically update our privacy policy to reflect changes in our data processing practices or regulatory requirements. Any updates or revisions will be communicated by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to regularly review our privacy policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and protect your personal information. In cases where significant changes are made, we will make efforts to notify you via email to ensure transparency and compliance with data protection regulations.