Our Terms and condtions

Summary of our Terms and condtions

This document outlines the privacy policy of Schwartz and Meyer (referred to herein as ‘we’, ‘us’, or ‘our’). For compliance with relevant data protection legislation, such as the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the ‘GDPR’) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018, Schwartz and Meyer will control your data.

This privacy policy governs the collection of personal information (or personal data) whenever you interact with us, either as a visitor to our website, directly as our customer, or as personnel of our customer. It also applies when we process your personal information as directed by a third party. Our privacy policy extends to all data collected by us or provided by you concerning your use of the website and our services.

At Schwartz and Meyer, we prioritize privacy protection and have crafted this policy to elucidate how we collect and handle your personal information. Personal information encompasses any data that could identify you.

Legal Advice

All content available on this website or provided to you through our Online Services is intended to offer general information in summarized form on legal and other topics. This information is accurate at the time of initial publication. However, it is important to note that the content provided does not constitute legal or professional advice and should not be treated as such.Importance of Obtaining Specific Advice

We emphasize the importance of seeking specific legal or professional advice before making any decisions or taking any actions based on the content provided on this website. Each individual’s circumstances are unique, and general information may not adequately address specific legal issues or concerns.

Relying on Content

While we strive to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the content provided, we cannot guarantee its completeness or applicability to your particular situation. Therefore, relying solely on the information contained on this website without consulting a qualified professional may result in inaccuracies or misinterpretations.

Obtaining Professional Advice

We encourage you to seek the guidance of a qualified legal or professional advisor who can provide personalized advice tailored to your specific needs and circumstances. This ensures that you receive accurate and comprehensive guidance that takes into account all relevant factors.

Disclaimer of Liability

We disclaim any liability for reliance on the content provided on this website or through our Online Services. Any actions taken based on such content are undertaken at your own risk. We shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage, or inconvenience arising from inaccuracies or omissions in the information provided.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the content provided on this website or wish to obtain specific legal advice, please do not hesitate to contact us. We are here to assist you and can provide referrals to qualified professionals if needed.

Continuous Updates

Please note that the content provided on this website may be updated or revised periodically to reflect changes in legal requirements or developments in the relevant areas. We encourage you to check back regularly for the latest information.

Free Consultations, Documents & Resources

We may offer free consultations, documents, or legal health checks through our website or affiliated third-party websites. These offerings may include documents or advice provided by us.

Acknowledgment of General Information

By booking a consultation, generating a document, receiving advice from us, or engaging with us through links provided on our site, you acknowledge and agree to a binding contractual agreement between you and us. This agreement stipulates that all information provided by us is intended to offer general information in summarized form on legal and other topics. It is crucial to understand that this information does not constitute legal or professional advice and should not be relied upon as such.

Conditions for Legal Advice

We emphasize that schwartz and meyer will only provide legal advice to you after you have accepted a specific proposal and engagement letter for services. This engagement letter outlines the scope of the services we will provide to you. Any information, consultation, document, or advice provided to you outside the context of a formal engagement is not considered legal advice.

Importance of Formal Engagement

It is essential to engage us formally through a proposal and engagement letter before relying on our legal advice. This ensures clarity regarding the services we will provide and the limitations of our advice.

Contact Us for Further Information

If you have any questions or require clarification about the nature of the information, consultations, documents, or advice we provide, please do not hesitate to contact us. We are here to assist you and ensure that you have a clear understanding of our services and offerings.

Continuous Updates and Revisions

Please note that the information provided through our free consultations, documents, and resources may be updated or revised periodically to reflect changes in legal requirements or developments in relevant areas. We encourage you to check back regularly for the latest information and updates.

Intellectual Property Rights

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, all materials utilized on this website or as part of our Online Services, including but not limited to legal documents, term sheets, health checks, text, graphics, logos, icons, sound recordings, and software, are subject to copyright, trademark, or other intellectual property rights that are owned or licensed by us.

Limited Use for Non-commercial or Personal Purposes

You are permitted to access and utilize these materials solely for non-commercial or personal use, unless otherwise specified by law or unless you have obtained prior written approval from us. This means that you may view, download, and print copies of these materials for your own personal reference or non-commercial purposes.

Prohibited Uses

Any unauthorized use, reproduction, modification, distribution, or transmission of the materials found on this website or as part of our Online Services is strictly prohibited. This includes but is not limited to commercial use, public display, performance, or creation of derivative works without our explicit consent.

Exceptions and Prior Approval

Exceptions to these restrictions may be made to the extent permitted by applicable law or if you have obtained prior written approval from us. If you wish to use any of the materials for purposes beyond non-commercial or personal use, you must seek our permission in advance.

Enforcement of Rights

We reserve the right to enforce our intellectual property rights to the fullest extent permitted by law. This may include taking legal action against any unauthorized use or infringement of our intellectual property rights.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about the use of materials on our website or as part of our Online Services, or if you would like to request permission for a specific use, please contact us. We are here to assist you and ensure compliance with our intellectual property policies.

Continuous Updates and Revisions

Please note that our intellectual property rights and usage policies may be updated or revised periodically. We encourage you to review these policies regularly to stay informed about any changes or updates.

Liability

We want to be transparent about our liability regarding the use of this website and any Online Services provided. We do not provide any warranties or representations about the accuracy, reliability, or completeness of the content contained on this website or any Online Services. Therefore, we will not be held responsible to you or any third party for any direct or consequential loss suffered in connection with the use of this website or any Online Services.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude any liability that may arise due to your use of our website or any Online Services, including but not limited to any errors, omissions, interruptions, delays, or damages arising from such use. By using our website or any Online Services, you agree to indemnify us for any loss or liability arising out of your use of this site or the Online Services.

External Links

Our website or Online Services may contain links to websites operated by third parties. While we may provide these links for your convenience, it’s important to note that these links may not always remain current or be actively maintained by us. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for the content on those linked websites.

We have no control over or rights in those linked websites, and we will not be held responsible for any loss or damages you may suffer as a result of accessing or using those linked sites.

Updates

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions at any time by updating this webpage. Your continued use of the website following such an update will represent your agreement to be bound by the amended terms and conditions. We encourage you to review these terms and conditions regularly to stay informed about any changes or updates.

Access

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. This includes details about how we collect, use, and share your data. By accessing this information, you can ensure that your data is being processed lawfully and in accordance with data protection regulations.

Information

We are committed to providing you with clear, transparent, and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data. Our privacy policy is designed to offer comprehensive details about our data processing practices, ensuring you are fully informed about your rights and how your data is handled.

Rectification

Ensuring the accuracy and completeness of your personal data is crucial. If you believe that any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request rectification. This enables you to update your personal information and helps us maintain accurate records.

Objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This includes situations where we process your data for direct marketing purposes or where there are legitimate reasons for objection based on your specific situation. We will carefully consider your objection and cease processing your data unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue.

Restriction

You can request the restriction of processing your personal data in certain situations. This means we will limit the ways in which we use your data while the restriction is in place. This right is particularly relevant if you contest the accuracy of your data or if the processing is unlawful, and you prefer restriction over deletion.

Erasure

You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data when there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it. This right, also known as the “right to be forgotten,” applies in various circumstances, including when your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or if you withdraw your consent for processing.

Portability

You have the right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or another organization in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. This right enables you to move, copy, or transfer your data easily between different service providers.

Complaints

If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In the UK, this authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is responsible for ensuring compliance with data protection laws and investigating complaints related to data privacy issues.

Withdraw Consent

If you have provided consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This includes withdrawing consent for marketing purposes or any other processing activities for which you previously gave consent. Upon receiving your withdrawal request, we will cease the relevant processing activities, unless there are lawful grounds for us to continue processing your data without consent.

We are committed to respecting and upholding your rights under data protection laws, and we encourage you to exercise these rights if you have any concerns about the processing of your personal information. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights, please don’t hesitate to contact us using the provided contact information.

More help removing your data please send all request to legal@schwartzandmeyer.co.uk